kate5kiwis: sharing the love

kate5kiwis

“If you were all alone in the universe with no one to talk to, no one with which to share the beauty of the stars, to laugh with, to touch, what would be your purpose in life? It is other life, it is love, which gives your life meaning. This is harmony. We must discover the joy of each other, the joy of challenge, the joy of growth.” — Mitsugi Saotome

Saturday, September 08, 2007

sharing the love

yeah, feeling the lurve this week. but not from blogger. far out, i have lost so many comments on other blogs that i've almost given up and gone to wordpress... almost.
but hey,
THANKS A MILLION for all the emails, messages and chats about the sparkly shop.
and i'm feeling extra loved today cos sarah the exquisite bag lady has given me this:

"...for those bloggers who are nice people and good blog friends - those who bring good feelings and inspiration. also for those who are a positive influence on our blogging world."


ahhhh, hearts-and-flowers.
cos everywhere i go i just can't keep my mouth shut. yep, when i visit ya i just *have* to leave my five cent's worth. except the last week at blogger dot com blogs. nope, not linking to blogger.

i get slightly freaked out by memes and awards. they're a bit like a tupperware party where i feel obliged to get someone else to host my party, or at least buy something... i know i get *that* feeling from you mum X

but hey, if you wanna post this wee cutie on your sidebar, then...
here's my 5 *nice matters* kiwi votes:
sarah aka beanie bag who keeps my giggles giggling
leighleigh of the sparkly kitchen muse
rach of the million blogs - you keep bloglines on its toes lol
abby cos you have a definite kiwi onion layer
sharon of the gorgeous book pillow
(but shaz you could start a blog and then i'll link to you, promise!!)

oh and now i feel like i've left some other *really nice* kiwis out...
i'm such an *ALL PLAY* person, so here's the rest of the invites:
hay of the pancake princesses
jen over in the other sunny bay
karen of the mindful unrandomness
laura the swarovski queen
jess the angel mommy
and deb cos i think your gawjuss blog is feeling much neglect and you do take such perfect photos.....
and if i've forgotten anyone, please just come to the party too, k?

you all know who you are, and just to prove i'm *not* putting the tupperware pressure on, i'll leave the hyperlinks off... until/if you wanna post something X

5 Comments:

Anonymous Jen said...

oh how I lurve thee

Your *really nice* too my dear friend

10:47 AM  
Blogger Abigail said...

oh thank you so much for the nomination... and i completely think you deserve the nice matters award, the description fits you perfectly!!!

3:03 PM  
Blogger The Mouse said...

*big grin for Kate* You're a lovely person (and yes, blogger did publish your comments - yay!) :)

3:05 PM  
Blogger Sharonnz said...

Aw...you jubbly sweetheart...and it's so purty too!

4:03 PM  
Blogger Hay:o) said...

Hmmmmphfff....didn't even make the top five, not playing now :o(
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
Just Joe King. Thanks lovely lady, ur pweddy nice too. Luv ya Hay xxxx

4:04 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home